Privacy Policy

Privacy Act 1988

1. About this Policy

1.1 This is the Policy the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles require of Home LPG Prices in relation to Personal Information of Users.
1.2 This Policy concerns how HOME LPG PRICES  may collect, store, use and disclose a User’s Personal Information.
1.3 At any time HOME LPG PRICES  may modify, add to or replace this Policy where the change is notified via the website at least 7 days before it takes effect.
1.4 The current version of this Policy is available from HOME LPG PRICES  on request.

2. Dictionary

In this Policy:
Website means a computer program designed to run on an internet enabled device.
Personal Information means in relation to a User information about his or her:

  1. name;
  2. phone number, email address, place of residence;
  3. information relating to the LPG supplier of the user;
  4. other information that is ‘personal information’ under Australian

Privacy Principles.
Provider means a provider of goods or services to a social occasion.
User means an individual who accesses the website to gain information on potential Providers.

2. Collection of Personal Information

2.1 HOME LPG PRICES  may collect Personal Information of a User from the User concerned, and / or from other parties and publicly available sources such as from the internet and social media.
2.2 HOME LPG PRICES  will only collect Personal Information of a User:
2.2.1 to provide services to that User via the website;
2.2.2 to collect information relating to the users’ LPG Providers in order to share with other users;
2.2.3 to manage its business; and / or
2.2.4 for any purpose required or authorised by law.
2.3 If Personal Information of a Under is not given to HOME LPG PRICES , it will adversely affect its ability to provide services to the User via the website.

3. Use of Personal Information

3.1 HOME LPG PRICES  may disclose Personal Information of a User to any of the following:
3.1.1 the User;
3.1.2 a person authorised by the User;
3.1.3 persons to whom HOME LPG PRICES  may contract out some business functions and activities, such as data storage;
3.1.4 any person, body or agency (such as a Government Department or Court) where required or allowed by law.
3.2 HOME LPG PRICES  does not disclose Personal Information to any overseas person or organisation.

4. Security and management of Personal Information

HOME LPG PRICES  will take reasonable steps to ensure:
4.1 the Personal Information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date; and
4.2 the Personal Information it holds is protected from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

5. Destruction of Personal Information

HOME LPG PRICES  will destroy or de-identify any Personal Information no longer required by HOME LPG PRICES .
5. Access and correction of Personal Information
5.1 Under the Privacy Act 1988, a User has right to request HOME LPG PRICES  to provide the User access to his or her Personal Information, and if any of that information is incorrect the User can request HOME LPG PRICES  change it.
5.2 Contact details are on HOME LPG PRICES ’s website www.home-lpg-prices.com.au
5.3 There is no fee for accessing or correcting Personal Information.

6. Complaints

6.1 If a User believes HOME LPG PRICES  has not complied with the Privacy Act 1988 or the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the User, the User can make a complaint by contacting HOME LPG PRICES ’s Privacy Officer at info@home-lpg-prices.com.au
6.2 HOME LPG PRICES  is not a member of an external dispute resolution scheme. If the User is not satisfied with HOME LPG PRICES ’s handling of his or her complaint, the User may refer the complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au. The Australian Privacy Principles can also be downloaded from the Commissioner’s website.

PRIVACY NOTIFICATION

1. We (HOME LPG PRICES ) are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.
2. Australian Privacy Principle 5 requires this notice.
3. To operate the HOME LPG PRICES ’s website and provide services to you, HOME LPG PRICES  collects and retains personal information about you including:
3.1 name, contact information, place of residence;
3.2 email address;
3.3 your experience with a provider of LPG.
4. HOME LPG PRICES  may collect information from other parties and publicly available sources such as from the internet and social media.
5. HOME LPG PRICES  collects personal information:
5.1 to provide services to you via the website;
5.2 to gather information about LPG providers to share with others via the website;
5.3 to manage its business; and / or
5.4 for any purpose required or authorised by law.
6. If you do not give HOME LPG PRICES  your personal information it will adversely affect HOME LPG PRICES ’s ability to provide services to you via the website.
7. HOME LPG PRICES  may disclose your personal information to:
7.1 a person authorised by you, such as a provider of goods or services you contact via the app;
7.2 any person, body or agency (such as a Government Department or Court) where required or allowed by law.
8. HOME LPG PRICES  does not disclose your personal information to any overseas person or organisation.
9. A copy of HOME LPG PRICES ’s Privacy Policy can be obtained from HOME LPG PRICES at info@home-lpg-prices.com.au. It contains important information about:
9.1 contact details of HOME LPG PRICES ;
9.2 how you may access your personal information HOME LPG PRICES  holds, and how you can seek a correction of that information; and
9.3 how you may complain about any failure of HOME LPG PRICES  to comply with the Privacy Act 1988, and how HOME LPG PRICES  would deal with such a complaint.